Event Calendar

Martin Podskoch Events
Contact Marty

November

Sun. 3               11 am-3 pm Chronicle Newspaper Book Fair, Queensbury Hotel, 88 Ridge St., Glens Falls, NY 518-792-1126

Tues. 5         6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Wed. 6            6:30 pm Andover Public Library, 355 Route 6, Andover, 860-742-7428 Topic: CT 169 Club 

Thurs. 7            6:30 pm Mystic & Noank Library, 40 Library St., Mystic 860-536-7721 Topic: CT 169 Club

Thurs. 14      7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

Sat. 16           1 pm Berlin-Peck Memorial Library, b234 Kensington Rd. Berlin  860-828-7120 Topic: CT 169 Club 

Sun. 17        2 pm Stratford Library, 2203 Main St. 203-385-4164 Topic: CT 169 Club

Tues. 19            7 pm Ledyard Bill Library, 718 Colonel Ledyard Hwy, Ledyard, 802-356-3616 Topic: CT 169 Club

Wed. 20            2 pm Brightview Shelton, 30 Beard Sawmill Rd, Shelton 203-493-4345 or 203-424-2297 Topic: CT 169 Club

Thurs. 21     6:30 pm Westport Historical Society, 25 Avery Pl, Westport, CT 203-222-1424 Topic: CT 169 Club

December

Tues. 3         6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Wed. 4               6 pm Salem Free Public Library 264 Hartford Road Salem 860-859-1130   Topic: CT 169 Club

Tues. 10     7 pm Friends of Lake Pocotopaug Meeting

Thurs. 12      7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

Sun. 21         1 pm Chatham Historical Society, Cabin Fever History Talk, East Hampton Library Community Rm., 105 Main St. Debbie Day & Carol Morris of the CHS will give a presentation on the life and works of local artist Alice Bevin. They will also discuss historian Carl Price’s two books: Yankee Township & Postscripts

 

2020 Calendar

at. 12               Possible 2nd Annual CT 169 Club Dinner TBA  Vacation 

 

January  2020

Tues. 7             6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Thurs. 9            7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

Sat. 25             1 pm  Chatham Historical Society, Cabin Fever History Talk, East Hampton Library Community Rm., 105 Main St. Don Burr of the CHS will give a Power Point presentation on his recent trip to Cuba. Call to reserve seat, 860-267-6621.

Sun. 26            2 pm East Granby Community Center, 860-712-0596 Sharon Wolf

 

February

Tues. 4             6 pm Energy Task Force &

7 pm History meetings

Thurs. 6            6:30 pm Cragin Library, 8 Linwood Ave, Colchester, 860-537-5752

Thurs. 13          7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

Thurs. 20          Snow Date- Cragin Library, 8 Linwood Ave, Colchester

Fri. 21               1-2:30 Quinebaug Valley Community College, Life Long Learning, 742 Upper Maple St, Danielson

Sat. 22            1 pm Chatham Historical Society, Cabin Fever History Talk, East Hampton Library Community Rm., 105 Main St. Christopher Wigren of the CT Trust for Historic Preservation, will discuss his new book, Connecticut Architecture: Stories of 100 Places. Call to reserve seat, 860-267-6621.

 

March

Tues. 3             6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Thurs. 12          7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

Sat. 21              1 pm Chatham Historical Society, Cabin Fever History Talk, East Hampton Library Community Rm., 105 Main St. Eric Lehman will do a presentation about his most recent book: New England at 400: Plymouth Rock to Present Day. Call to reserve seat, 860-267-6621

 

April

TBA History Walk Tour Epoch Arts & NN Hill Co

Tues. 14- FLORIDA

 

May

 

Mon. 4              Return from Florida

Tues. 5             6:30 pm Slater Library, 26 Main St., Jewett City 860-376-0024 Topic: CT CCC Camps

Fri. 8           9 am Granby Men’s Breakfast, 15 N. Granby Rd., #C, Granby, CT 858-775-9241

Thurs. 14          7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

Sat. 23             1 pm History Cemetery Walk of Lakeview Cemetery led by historian Kevin Tulimeri

Sun. 31            2:00 pm Seymore Historical Society, 59 West St., Seymore 203-888-4885

 

June

 

Tues. 2             6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Wed. 3             2 pm Saranac Village at Will Rogers, Saranac Lake Topic Adirondack Fire Towers

Sun. 7               1 pm History Walking Tour of East Hampton’s Old Factories

Thurs. 11           7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

 

July

 

Tues. 7             6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Thurs. 9            7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

 

Sun. 12              1 pm History Walk of Nelson’s Campground led my Michelle Nelson

August

Tues. 4             6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Sat. 8          11:30 am Promised Land State Park CCC and Local History Day, 100 Lower Lake Rd, Greentown, PA 570.676.0567

Sun. 9          1 pm History Walk of the Sunshine Mine on Woodchopper’s Road

Tues. 11             7 -9 pm Hoss’s Book Fair, Long Lake, NY

Thurs. 13          7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

 Sun. 23-30     Vacation

September

Tues.1               6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Thurs. 10          7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

 Sat. 12               Possible 2nd Annual CT 169 Club Dinner TBA

Sat 26              10 am-4 pm       Chatham Historical Society Historic House Tour

October

Thurs.  1          6 pm 6th Annual Adk Annual Dinner, Adirondack Hotel, Long Lake, NY 

Sun. 3               12-3 pm Fall History Festival-Honoring N. N. Hill Co & Epoch Arts

Tues. 6             6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Thurs. 8            7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

 

November

 

Tues. 3             6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Thurs.12           7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

Sun. 22             1 pm History Walk along River in the Salmon River State Forest

December

Tues. 1              6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

Thurs. 10          7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

Sat. 19              1 pm Chatham Historical Society, Cabin Fever History Talk,  “Notable Residents of East Hampton” Sandy Doran

Book Collection

Available titles from Podskoch Press

Event Calendar

Upcoming Speaking Engagements

Contact Marty

Have a question for the Author