Event Calendar

Guest Speaking
Contact Marty

DECEMBER

SAT. 15   

3 PM SOUTERRAIN GALLERY,

413 SHARON-GOSHEN TURNPIKE, WEST CORNWALL

16 SUN.

Podskoch Family Gathering

Mon. 17 

5 pm River Bend Book Store, 2217 Main St., Glastonbury 860-430-6608

TUES. 18

6:30 PM CHESHIRE PUBLIC LIBRARY

104 MAIN ST. 203-272-2245

WED. 19

11:30-1:30 pm Cooking Company, book signing, Tylerville (Haddam), CT

7 pm   RJ Julia’s 768 BOSTON POST Rd., MADISON, CT   203-245-3959

THURS. 20

6:30 PM MANSFIELD PUBLIC LIBRARY,

54 WARRENVILLE RD., MANSFIELD CENTER 860-423-2501

SAT. 22

2  pm Hickory Stick Book Store, 2 Green Hill Rd, Washington Depot, 860-868-0525

JANUARY 2019

Thurs. 3   

7 pm Friends of Lake Pocotopaug Meeting

SUN. 6

2 PM EDWARD SMITH LIBRARY, 3 OLD POST ROAD, NORTHFORD

(NORTH BRANFORD) 203-315-6020

TUES. 8

6 PM ENERGY TASK FORCE & 7 PM HISTORY MEETINGS

WED. 9    

6:30 pm Waterford Public Library, 49 Rope Ferry Rd., Waterford, 

860-444-5805

THURS. 10

7 PM LAKE COMMISSION MEETING

SAT. 12

1 PM CABIN FEVER HISTORY TALK, COMMUNITY RM.

EAST HAMPTON LIBRARY NICHOLAS BELLANTONI THE LONG JOURNEYS HOME: THE REPATRIATIONS OF HENRY ’ŌPŪKAHA’IA AND ALBERT AFRAID OF HAWK.

TUES. 15

6:30 PM  TERRYVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY,

238 MAIN ST TERRYVILLE 860-583-4467

WED. 16

6:30 PM SPRAGUE PUBLIC LIBRARY,

76 MAIN ST., BALTIC, 860-822-3012

THURS. 17  

3:30 pm   Essex Library Association, 33 West Ave., Essex  860-767-1560

SUN. 20    

1 pm Manchester History Center, 175 Pine St, Manchester, 860-647-9983

Wed. 23   

SNOW Date 6:30 pm Waterford Public Library, 49 Rope Ferry Rd., Waterford  860-444-5805

Sat.  26

1:00   Portland Library, 20 Freestone Ave. Portland, 860-342-6771

Sun. 27    

2 pm Warren Historical Society, Town Hall (lower meeting room), 50 Cemetery Rd. Warren

SNOW DATE Sun. Feb. 10

MON. 28  

7 pm Case Memorial Library 176 Tyler City Rd., Orange, 203-891-2170

Tues. 29   

6:30 pm Jonathan Trumbull Library, 580 Exeter Rd., Lebanon, 860-642-7763

Thurs. 31

   6:30 pm Brainer Library, 920 Saybrook Rd.,  Haddam, 860-345-2204
       SNOW DATE Feb. Wed. 6  

FEBRUARY

SAT. 2     

4 pm  Scoville Memorial Library, 38 Main St, Salisbury, 860-435-2838

SUN. 3

3 PM EASTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY, EASTON LIBRARY COMMUNITY ROOM,

691 MOREHOUSE RD., 203-261-0134

TUES. 5

6 PM ENERGY TASK FORCE & 7 PM HISTORY MEETINGS

Wed. 6

    SNOW DATE 6:30 pm Brainer Library, 920 Saybrook Rd.,  Haddam, 860) 345-2204

Fri. 8      

2 pm East Hartford Public Library, 840 Main St, East Hartford 860-290-4329

SAT. 9

1 PM  CABIN FEVER HISTORY TALK, John Cilio author of Women‘s Work in WWII

EAST HAMPTON LIBRARY COMMUNITY ROOM

SUN. 10    

SNOW DATE  2 pm Warren Historical Society

WED. 13-19  MEXICO

Thurs. 21

6:30 pm Russell Library, 123 Broad St., Middletown 860-347-2528

MARCH

FRI. 1

12-1:30 OLLI, WATERBURY

TUES. 5

6 PM ENERGY TASK FORCE & 7 PM HISTORY MEETINGS

Wed. 6

6:30 pm Milford Public Library, 57 New Haven Ave, Milford 203-783-3290

THURS. 7   

1:30 – 3:30 pm Middlesex Community College, 100 Training Hill Rd., 100 Training Hill Rd., Middletown, CT 860-490-4573

SUN. 10   

2 PM   Watertown United Methodist Church 305 Main St. 860-274-6108H, 203-805-2827C

Snow Date  Sun. 24     

Tues. 12   

6:30 pm Farmington Library, 6 Monteith Dr., 860-673-6791

THURS. 14

7 PM LAKE COMMISSION MEETING

SAT. 16

1 PM CABIN FEVER HISTORY TALK, COMMUNITY RM.

EAST HAMPTON LIBRARY, MARY DONOHUE,

THE CO-AUTHOR OF “A LIFE OF THE LAND: CONNECTICUT’S JEWISH FARMERS”

MON. 18    

6:30 pm   Stafford Library, 10 Levinthal Run, Stafford Springs, 860-684-2852

Wed.  20 

6:30 pm Putnam Public Library, 225 Kennedy Dr., Putnam, 860-963-6826

Thurs. 21

SNOW DATE -6:30 pm   Stafford Library   

Sun. 24     

Snow Date 2 PM   Watertown United Methodist Church 305 Main St. 860-274-6108H, 203-805-2827C

Tues. 26

       6:30 pm Cora J. Belden Library, 33 Church St., Rocky Hill 860-258-7621

WED. 27   

6:30 pm New Milford Library, 24 Main St. 860-355-1191

THURS. 28

PANEL DISCUSSION NON-FICTION WRITING,

SLATER LIBRARY, 26 MAIN ST. GRISWOLD

APRIL

Mon.1-Fri. 26   IN FLORIDA

FRI. 27 

9 am   Hadley Maple Festival, Hadley, NY

MON. 29-30

       CT Library Association, Groton, CT

MAY

Fri. 3

      6 pm East Lyme Historical Society Spring Potluck Supper, Place TBA

SAT. 4

     10 am Killingly Library, 25 Westcott Rd, Danielson 860-932-5047

TUES.  7TH

 6 PM ENERGY TASK FORCE & 7 PM HISTORY MEETINGS

THURS. 9

1 pm MPL Program @ Meriden Public Library, 105 Miller St., Meriden 203-630-6349

7 PM LAKE COMMISSION MEETING

SAT. 11

10:30 NAUGATUCK VALLEY GENEALOGY CLUB,

17 CENTER ST. PROSPECT

Mon.  13

  7 pm Fairfield Public Library, 1080 Old Post Rd., Fairfield 203 256-3154

TUES. 14

6:30 PM MORRIS LIBRARY, 4 NORTH ST., MORRIS, CT 860-567-7440

Sat. 18

     1 pm Otis Library, Community Room, 261 Main St. Norwich 860-889-2365

TUES. 21   

7 pm East Lyme Public Library, 39 Society Rd., 860-739-6926

SAT. 25

     2 pm Hagaman Memorial Library. 227 Main St., East Haven,: 203-468-3890

JUNE

Sat. 1     

1 pm David M. Hunt Library, 63 Main St. Falls Village 860-824-7424

TUES. 4TH

6 PM ENERGY TASK FORCE & 7 PM HISTORY MEETINGS

WED. 5TH

2 PM  SARANAC VILLAGE WILL ROGERS,

SARANAC LAKE  “ADIRONDAK STORIES”

THURS. 13  

7 pm Lake Commission Meeting

JULY

TUES. 2

6 PM ENERGY TASK FORCE & 7 PM HISTORY MEETINGS

THURS. 11

7 PM LAKE COMMISSION MEETING

Fri. 19

      ? time  CCC/YCC REUNION Barkhamsted, CT  

WED. 31   

6 pm Salem Free Public Library 264 Hartford Road Salem 860-859-1130

AUGUST

TUES. 6

6 pm Energy Task Force & 7 pm History meetings

THURS. 8

7 PM LAKE COMMISSION MEETING

SAT. 10

PROMISED LAND STATE PARK CCC AND LOCAL HISTORY DAY,

 100 LOWER LAKE RD, GREENTOWN, PA 570-676-0567

TUES.  13

7-9 PM HOSS’S AUTHOR NIGHT. LONG LAKE, NY

SEPTEMBER

TUES. 3

6 PM ENERGY TASK FORCE & 7 PM HISTORY MEETINGS

THURS. 12

7 PM LAKE COMMISSION MEETING

THURS. 19  

6 pm Adirondack 102 Club Dinner Hotel Saranac, Saranac Lake, NY

   THURS.-SUN.  26-29

CCC LEGACY GATHERING, LETCHWORTH STATE PARK, NY

OCTOBER

  TUES. 1

6 PM ENERGY TASK FORCE & 7 PM HISTORY MEETINGS

SUN. 6 OR 20

12-4 pm FALL HISTORY FESTIVAL BEVIN BELLS

Wed. 9

     7:30 Opera House

THURS. 10

7 PM LAKE COMMISSION MEETING

MON. 28- Mon. Nov. 25th Florida

NOVEMBER

Return Mon. Nov. 25th Florida

DECEMBER

TUES. 3

6 PM ENERGY TASK FORCE & 7 PM HISTORY MEETINGS

THURS. 12

7 PM LAKE COMMISSION MEETING

Book Collection

Available titles from Podskoch Press

Event Calendar

Upcoming Speaking Engagements

Contact Marty

Have a question for the Author